FAQ

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQs)





1. What kind of visa do I need?
• You will require a Tier 4 (General) Student Visa if you are applying for post – 16 education in the UK.

2. How long can I stay in the UK?
• Generally, a student can stay in the UK for the entire duration of studies for which the Visa is granted.

3. What do I need to apply for a Student Visa?
• A student requires a Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) from a registered education provider (sponsor) and proof of enough money to cover your course fees and living expenses (also known as maintenance). The total points awarded for the same will be 40 i.e. 30 points for CAS and 10 points for maintenance.

4. What are the part time work options available?
• During your stay for a degree course you will be allowed to work up to 20 hours per week during term time and full time during vacations. For a course lower than a degree, students will be allowed to work only up to 10 hours per week term time and full time during vacations.

5. What is the duration of a Master’s degree in the UK?
• A Masters degree in UK is generally for 1 year but may extend up to 2 years if the course entails a dissertation or research.

6. What is the tuition cost in UK?
• A bachelor’s degree may vary from GBP 9,000 – GBP 13,000 per annum and a masters degree may vary between GBP 11,000 – GBP 15,000 annually.

7. What are the major intake dates in UK?
• The main intake dates in UK are January and September but some colleges may have March and July intakes as well.

8. What are the living costs in UK?
• The living costs will be GBP 1,000 per month in the inner Burroughs of London & GBP 800 per month in the outer Burroughs of London, depending on the lifestyle of a student.

9. What are the popular course areas in UK?
• International business management & administration; tourism & hospitality; engineering; law; banking & finance; nursing & health care and computing are the popular courses in UK.

10. What is the Biometric test?
• The ‘Biometric Test’ is a part of the UK Visa application whereby the applicant’s fingerprints are scanned and a facial photograph is taken by the UKBA. This biometric information is stored on a database in the UK and held strictly in conformity with the Data Protection Act, 1988.

1. What is the duration of a master’s degree in New Zealand?
• A master’s degree is generally for 2 years but in some cases can also be for 1 year.

2. What are the major intakes in New Zealand?
• The main intakes are in February and July, though some colleges/private training establishments can also offer courses in September and November.

3. What are the part time work options available?
• A student can work up to 20 hours part time during semester and full time during semester breaks.

4. What are the post study options available?
• A student can gain a 1 year Graduate Job Search permit after completion of study.

5. What is the living cost in NZ?
• The living cost in New Zealand is NZD 15,000 approximately annually.

6. What is the cost of tuition in NZ?
• The tuition cost may vary from NZD 19,000 – NZD 28,000 annually depending upon the area of study and university.

7. What are the popular areas of study in New Zealand?
• The main areas of study in NZ are hospitality & tourism; IT & computing; engineering; business administration & management.

8. Is the I.E.L.T.S. Test mandatory?
• The I.E.L.T.S. Test specifically a score of 6.0 bands is a mandatory requirement for lodging the Student Visa as laid down by the Immigration New Zealand Authorities.

9. What is TT Services?
• TT Services is a leading provider of integrated visa processing solutions. They have dedicated centers in providing a variety of services that support the visa application process for NZ in India.

10. What is the variation of conditions to work?
• A student has to apply for a variation of conditions to work at the time of making the Student Visa application. This variation of condition provides the right to the student to work 20 hours part-time during the academic year and full-time during the Christmas & New Year holiday period.

1. What is the duration of courses in Canada?
• An undergraduate diploma is for 2 years, a bachelor’s is generally for four years and master’s is for 2 years.

2. What are the part time work options in Canada?
• A student can work 20 hours per week part time only after 6 months completion of studies and full time during vacations.

3. What is the cost of tuition in Canada?
• The cost of tuition may vary between CAD 11,500 – CAD 15,000.

4. What are the post study options available?
• A student can get a 2 – 3 year work permit depending on the duration of the course of study, after completion of the program.

5. What are the main intakes available?
• The universities generally January and September intakes though colleges may also have March and July intakes.

6. What are the popular courses in Canada?
• The popular course areas in Canada are hospitality management, IT, engineering, education and nursing.

7. What is the deadline to apply for an SPP visa?
• The SPP visa should be applied for at least 45 days before the commencement of the programme.

8. Is a medical required for the Student Visa application for Canada?
• Yes, a medical is mandatory for a student visa application which is to be had done from the Panel of doctors as authorized by the Canadian High Commission.

1. What are the tuition and living expenses in Australia?
• The tuition expenses range from AUD 12,000 – AUD 24,000 per annum. The living expense which needs to be shown for visa purposes is AUD 18,610 annually.

2. What are the part time options available in Australia?
• A student can work up to 40 hours fortnightly during semesters and full time during semester breaks.

3. What are the main intakes available?
• The intakes are in February and July though some may offer a March & November intakes as well.

4. What are the main areas of study in Australia?
• The main areas of study in Australia are business administration & management; biotechnology; IT & computing; hospitality & tourism management; banking & finance; pharmacology; project management.

5. Is the PCC & Medical required for the Student Visa application?
• The PCC is required before the lodging the visa application and the Medical needs to be done after the visa is lodged for which an HAP ID number is allotted to the student by VFS – Australia Visa office.

6. What are the post-study work options?
• Any student after completion of a Bachelors or a Masters degree, is eligible for a 2-year post study work permit where the student can apply for the same even without a job offer in hand.

7. What is VFS?
• The VFS Global Services Pvt Ltd is a commercial company working in partnership with the Commonwealth of Australia to provide Australian visa application services in India and Nepal.

1. What do I need to study in Singapore?
• You will need to procure a student pass from the Singaporean Government for further studies after receiving the unconditional offer letter from the university/college.

2. What funds are required to be shown?
• A balance of S$ 30,000 (in case of Degree programs) & S$ 15,000 (in case of Diploma programs) needs to be shown in the savings account of self, parents or siblings.

3. Is IELTS a requirement for admission?
• IELTS is not a compulsory requirement for admission in a Singapore college /university.

4. What is the cost of tuition in Singapore?
• The tuition fees may range from S$ 11,000 – S$ 15,000 annually.

5. What are the part time options available in Singapore?
• A student will have to apply for a work pass once in Singapore and will be able to work 16 hours per week.

6. What are the main areas of study in Singapore?
• Hospitality and tourism management; business management & administration; banking & finance; engineering are the main areas of management.

1. What kind of visa do I need?
• You will need an I – 20 Form from the college applied to in order to procure an F – 1 Student Visa to study in the US.

2. What is the duration of courses in the US?
• An undergraduate degree is generally for four years and a master is for 2 years.

3. What is the cost of tuition?
• An undergraduate degree may cost between US$ 20,000 – US$ 23,000 annually and a master’s may range from US$ 24,000 – US$ 26,000 annually.

4. Is IELTS or TOEFL required for admission?
• Generally TOEFL is the desired English language requirement in the US but there are certain universities which also accept IELTS.

5. Is SAT/GMAT/GRE a compulsory requirement?
• All universities offer courses to students with a SAT score for undergraduate degrees and GMAT/GRE score for post-graduate degrees. But certain universities offering pathway programs leading to the main degree and normal degrees may not require these scores.

6. What are the main areas of study in the US?
• Engineering & sciences; business management & administration; IT & computing are the main areas of study.

1. What do you need to apply for a student visa?
• The student needs to have a confirmed offer from the University/Institution and the requisite amount of funding to be shown to the Immigration Authority.

2. What are the tuition and living expenses in Australia?
• The tuition fee varies from 9,000 Euros – 14,000 Euros depending on the area of study and place of study. The living expense required to be shown is 7,000 Euros.

3. What are the part-time work options in Ireland?
• A student can work 20 hours per week part-time and full time during semester breaks and vacations.

4. What are the post-study work options in Ireland?
• After the completion of the program, a student can stay back in the Eire on a 2-year Work Permit.

5. What are the main areas of study in Ireland?
• The main areas of study in Ireland are business administration & management; IT & computing; hospitality & tourism management; law.

6. Is proof of fee payment required before filing the visa?
• If the fee is less than Euro 6,000, then the full amount is to be paid but if it is greater than Euro 6,000, at least this amount is to be paid. If a course has been approved by the Higher Education & Training Awards Council in Ireland (HETAC), the student need not pay the fee but needs to show the requisite funds available with him for the duration of the course.

1. What is the tuition fees charged?
• Most of the Government owned universities do not charge tuition fees and some charge as low as 500 Euros – 1,500 Euros.

2. What is the post-study work option available in Germany?
• After the completion of the program, a student can stay back in the country for the duration of 1 year. The work permit could be extended further by the employer. Germany is the only place in the world where studies are followed by paid internships in leading MNCs that ultimately leads to a full time placement. The students could also get a Schengen Visa as Germany is a member of the European Union.

3. What is the amount required to be shown for the living expense?
• The minimum amount required to be shown is Euros 8,400 in a blocked account in Germany in the name of the applicant and a remark that the account holder can dispose of a monthly amount of Euros 700.

4. What are the main areas of study?
• The main area of study is engineering offering a wide range of specialisations including Automation, Mechatronics, Mechanical, Industrial and many more. Other important areas are IT & Computer Science and Business Management & Administration.

5. What are the part-time options available to an Indian student in Germany?
• An Indian student (non - European Union country) pursuing a full-time course and is on a student visa is allowed to work only part-time for 90 days or 180 half days in one year. However, you need to take permission from your respective universities and contact respective employment office for all details. The nature and type of job may vary from city to city. However, if you are DAAD scholarship holder, you need to first take permission from DAAD.

All Test Preparation

IELTS, TOEFL, PTE, GMAT, GRE, SAT

See all Test